Home Explore
Sarasota Bay
| Share

Sarasota Bay

Sarasota Bay

Map It!

located within the following watersheds: Sarasota Bay Watershed, Gulf of Mexico Watershed

General Information

Description

The biggest, deepest bay between Tampa Bay and Charlotte Harbor, Sarasota Bay is bounded by Sarasota, Lido Key, Longboat Key, Bradenton Beach, and Bradenton. Well flushed by three passes (Big Sarasota, New, and Longboat) the water is much clearer than in the smaller bays to the south. Improved drainage in the urban watersheds provides more fresh water than historical levels via Whitaker Bayou, Hudson Bayou, and Bowlees Creek. There is a legal discharge of highly treated wastewater to Whitaker Bayou. In cooperation with the Sarasota Bay National Estuary Program, the Southwest Florida Water Management District SWIM Program, the City of Sarasota, and many others, numerous improvements have been made in water quality, seagrass coverage, and habitat restoration in Sarasota Bay. It is an Outstanding Florida Water and shellfish harvesting is conditionally approved in some western portions. Learn more about what constitutes a bay or estuary »

News and Events

No news or events have been posted yet. Be the first to submit news and events to the Water Atlas.

Associated Names

There are no associated names for this body of water.

Bay Condition Reports New!

Bay Condition Reports give a quick assessment of the water quality in a bay during a particular year by examining three important indicators of nutrient pollution: chlorophyll a, nitrogen and phosphorus.

Click here for a comparison of the six major bay systems that comprise Sarasota's coastal watersheds.

Or view individual, yearly reports:

Map Legend

Data Summary

Data Summary Icon

This water resource is monitored by 265 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 1,790,797 samples ranging from 4/8/1965 to 8/28/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

Datasource (click for details)Station ID
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010019
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010311
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010314
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010343
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010344
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010400
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010401
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010402
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010403
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010404
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010405
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010406
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010407
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010506
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010507
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010508
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010510
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010511
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010512
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010513
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010514
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010515
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010516
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010517
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010518
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010519
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010520
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010521
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010522
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010523
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010524
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010525
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010526
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010527
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010528
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010529
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010530
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010531
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010532
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010606
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010607
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54015SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54016SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54022SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54039SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54040SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54041SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54042SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54044SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54047SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54055SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54059SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54063SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54065SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54067SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54068SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54069SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54072SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54075SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54077SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54078SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54079SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54082SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54083SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54084SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54131SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54429SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54430SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54431SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54432SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54440SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54441SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54443SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54445SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54600SEAS
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET54601SEAS
FDEP South District Sampling DataSARABY0060FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataSARABY0062FTM
FDEP South District Sampling DataSARABY0063FTM
Florida Healthy Beaches Program and Data (Bacterial Counts)SARASOTA366
Florida LAKEWATCHSAR-SAR1-377
Florida LAKEWATCHSAR-SAR1-379
Florida LAKEWATCHSAR-SAR1-388
Florida LAKEWATCHSAR-SAR2-083
Florida LAKEWATCHSAR-SAR2-087
Florida LAKEWATCHSAR-SAR2-088
Florida LAKEWATCHSAR-SAR3-958
Florida LAKEWATCHSAR-SAR3-964
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200105
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200106
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200107
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200108
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200109
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200110
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200111
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200112
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200113
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200114
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200115
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200116
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200019
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200113
IMAP Water Quality DataSTR200214
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data587
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data597
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data598
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data600
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data604
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data607
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data608
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data659
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data660
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data667
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data668
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data669
Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling Data676
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271819082334600
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271828082330800
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271843082323600
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271854082325600
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271901082340100
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271916082325200
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271929082323000
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271941082341700
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271945082333400
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271952082350200
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271954082324400
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271954082340100
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271957082342200
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272012082331700
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272012082345300
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272019082345200
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272043082325600
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272049082334300
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272051082342200
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272053082354000
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272140082332800
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272144082354200
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272147082342700
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272212082370500
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272240082362700
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272241082364000
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272242082351400
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272248082375800
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272256082335800
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272326082345300
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272327082375400
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272330082355500
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272354082365500
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272425082374400
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272433082350300
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272440082383400
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272449082360100
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272510082373100
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272510082391200
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272526082372700
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272532082363100
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272604082375900
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272608082393900
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272613082404700
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272615082383400
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272621082403300
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272624082382000
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272632082385500
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272640082411300
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272652082401900
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272707082391800
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272726082413800
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET272758082412700
Mote Marine Laboratory Weather and Tide DataNew Pass Weather
Sarasota County Automated Rainfall Management System490
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data10-1
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data10-2
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data10-3
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data10-4
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data10-5
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data11-1
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data11-2
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data11-3
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data11-4
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data11-5
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data12-2
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data7-1
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data7-2
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data7-3
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data8-1
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data8-2
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET10-1
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET10-2
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET10-3
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET10-4
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET10-5
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET11-1
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET11-2
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET11-3
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET11-4
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET11-5
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010507
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010508
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010510
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010514
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010516
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010517
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010519
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010520
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010521
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010523
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010529
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010531
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010606
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-101
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-11
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-12
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-131
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-15
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-16
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-17
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-22
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-39
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-40
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-41
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-411
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-42
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-426
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-428
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-429
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-430
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-431
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-432
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-44
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-440
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-441
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-443
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-444
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-445
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-448
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-47
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-55
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-59
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-600
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-601
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-63
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-65
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-67
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-68
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-69
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-72
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-75
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-77
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-78
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-79
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-82
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-83
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Data54-84
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section54SEAS011
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section54SEAS012
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section54SEAS016
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section54SEAS065
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section54SEAS069
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section54SEAS084
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section54SEAS428
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section54SEAS429
Shellfish Environmental Assessment Section54SEAS448
SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data25620
SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-93
 

Water Resource Characteristics

Waterbody Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 22,519 acres

Location

Watershed Sarasota Bay Watershed
Latitude 27° 23' 28"
Longitude 82° 36' 34"
Learn more about Location Information »

Tributaries and Passes

Tributaries BOWLEES CREEK, CANAL 4-55, CANAL 41-16, WHITAKER BAYOU
Passes BIG SARASOTA PASS, LONGBOAT PASS, NEW PASS
    Return to Top

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Sarasota County has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 28 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Sarasota Bay is located within the Sarasota Bay Watershed.

    Specific drainage basins within this watershed include:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Sarasota County
    1-941-861-5000

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Nautical Charts

      Nautical Charts Icon

      Nautical charts show water depth, the shoreline of adjacent land, prominent topographic features, aids to navigation, and other navigational information. They are maintained by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) and have recently been made available as geo-referenced, digital images which can be now be viewed within the Advanced Mapping Tool.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Sarasota County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Sarasota Bay have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Get Involved
      Education
      Popular Tools
      Connect With Us