Home Explore
Roberts Bay Sarasota
| Share

Roberts Bay Sarasota

Roberts Bay Sarasota

Map It!

located within the following watersheds: Little Sarasota Bay Watershed, Sarasota Bay Watershed

General Information

Description

Bounded by bridges between Siesta Key and Sarasota, Roberts Bay receives significant water from the large, urbanized Phillippi Creek basin. The adjacent Big Sarasota Pass flushes bay water to the Gulf. Extensive navigable canals and bayous on Siesta Key bring recreational boaters into this small, shallow bay that includes attractive undeveloped islands and mangrove forests. Two small, legal discharges of highly purified wastewater come from Siesta Key and Phillippi Creek. This bay has enjoyed the benefits of inclusion in the Sarasota Bay National Estuary Program, is an Outstanding Florida Water, and a SWIM waterbody. Learn more about what constitutes a bay or estuary »

News and Events

No news or events have been posted yet. Be the first to submit news and events to the Water Atlas.

Associated Names

There are no associated names for this body of water.

Bay Condition Reports New!

Bay Condition Reports give a quick assessment of the water quality in a bay during a particular year by examining three important indicators of nutrient pollution: chlorophyll a, nitrogen and phosphorus.

Click here for a comparison of the six major bay systems that comprise Sarasota's coastal watersheds.

Or view individual, yearly reports:

Map Legend

Data Summary

Data Summary Icon

This water resource is monitored by 28 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 57,976 samples ranging from 1/11/1971 to 2/4/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

Datasource (click for details)Station ID
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010533
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010536
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010537
FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010596
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200117
IMAP Water Quality DataSAR200118
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271445082312500
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271529082320400
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271556082321300
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271614082322800
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271716082324500
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271803082323400
Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271805082324100
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data13-1
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data13-2
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data13-3
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data13-4
Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling Data13-5
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET13-1
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET13-2
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET13-3
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET13-4
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET13-5
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010533
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010535
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010536
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010537
Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010596
 

Water Resource Characteristics

Waterbody Characteristics

Size and Volume

Surface Area 1,174 acres

Location

Watershed Little Sarasota Bay Watershed
Latitude 27° 16' 36"
Longitude 82° 32' 24"
Learn more about Location Information »

Tributaries and Passes

Tributaries PHILLIPPI CREEK
Passes
    Return to Top

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins

    Watersheds and Drainage Basins Icon

    Watersheds are areas of land with waterways that flow to a common destination. The boundaries between watersheds are elevated areas called divides. In this Atlas, the watersheds are composed of groups of creeks that flow to a single bay or group of bays. Drainage basins are subunits of watersheds and are defined by the main creek that flows through them. Sarasota County has five watersheds, named after the bays or river, and 28 drainage basins, named after the creeks. Stormwater improvements to reduce flooding and improve water quality are based on the drainage basin unit. Learn more about watersheds »

    Roberts Bay Sarasota is located within the Little Sarasota Bay Watershed.

    Specific drainage basins within this watershed include:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Sarasota County
    1-941-861-5000

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Nautical Charts

      Nautical Charts Icon

      Nautical charts show water depth, the shoreline of adjacent land, prominent topographic features, aids to navigation, and other navigational information. They are maintained by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) and have recently been made available as geo-referenced, digital images which can be now be viewed within the Advanced Mapping Tool.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Sarasota County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Roberts Bay Sarasota have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Get Involved
      Education
      Popular Tools
      Connect With Us