Sarasota County Water Atlas


Home Explore Sarasota Bay Watershed Hudson Bayou

Hudson Bayou

Hudson Bayou

Map

located within Sarasota Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.
Take the Phillippi Creek Watershed Tour

Tidal Stream Assessment

Learn more about the bathymetric mapping, vegetation survey, and habitat assessment performed on this tidal stream.

Creek Conditions Reports

Creek Condition Reports summarize water quality in Sarasota's coastal creeks by examining four important indicators of nutrient pollution: chlorophyll a, nitrogen and phosphorus, and dissolved oxygen saturation.

Click here for an overview of water quality in Sarasota's 17 coastal creek basins.

Or view individual, yearly reports:

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Area North of Arlington St, Sarasota County
Mouth Hudson Canal 4-51
River Length Within Atlases 1 mile

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 16 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 272,553 samples ranging from 6/21/1971 to 9/20/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010583
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010645
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27193498231192
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27193508231325
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data271936508232175
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data271937208231598
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data271941208231563
    Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271933082322100
    Mote Marine Historic Data from Legacy STORET271934082321600
    Sarasota County Automated Rainfall Management System525
    Sarasota County Automated Rainfall Management System540
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksHUD-1
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksHUD-3
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataHUD-1
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataHUD-3
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010583
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Sarasota County
    1-941-861-5000

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Sarasota County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Hudson Bayou have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us