Sarasota County Water Atlas

Home Explore
Cow Pen Slough
| Share

Cow Pen Slough

Cow Pen Slough


located within the following watersheds: Dona and Roberts Bay Watershed, Sarasota Bay Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Confluence of Unnamed River and Gum Slough, Sarasota County
Mouth Shakett Creek
River Length Within Atlases 15 miles
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 21 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 328,360 samples ranging from 4/3/1962 to 11/29/2015. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data10555
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data41316
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010501
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010502
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010503
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010505
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010613
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010671
    FDEP South District Sampling DataSARABY0072FTM
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data270925408225238
    Sarasota County Automated Rainfall Management System650
    Sarasota County Automated Rainfall Management System655
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksCPS-1
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksCPS-3
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataCPS-1
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataCPS-3
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010501
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET24010613
    USGS National Water Information System02299700
    USGS National Water Information System02299710
    USGS National Water Information System270908082253200



    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by near Cow Pen Slough (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution


      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top



      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms


      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills

      General Concerns/Complaints


      Sarasota County

      Industrial Waste/Spill


      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts


      Aquatic Plant Removal

      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill


      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved


        Sarasota County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Cow Pen Slough have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top

        Related Links

        Related Links
        Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
        Return to Top
        An Edition of
        Connect With Us