Sarasota County Water Atlas


Home Explore Myakka River Watershed Big Slough

Big Slough

Big Slough

Map

located within Myakka River Watershed

Associated Names

  • Myakkahatchee Creek

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Area East of Sugar Bowl Rd, Manatee County
Mouth Myakka River
River Length Within Atlases 24 miles

    Loading interactive map...

    Map Legend

    Water Quality Sampling Sites
    Hydrology Sampling Sites
    Other Sampling Sites

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 29 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 1,258,831 samples ranging from 2/20/1962 to 12/15/2017. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data10544
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data30790
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030013
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030410
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030413
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data270410208213132
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data270641908212174
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data271136008208397
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataBL01
    Sarasota County Automated Rainfall Management System815
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksBGS-A
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksBGS-B
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataBGS-A
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataBGS-B
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030013
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030014
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030410
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)25886
    SWFWMD Water Quality Sampling Data (STORET)25991
    USGS National Water Information System02299410
    USGS National Water Information System02299450
    USGS National Water Information System02299452
    USGS National Water Information System02299455
    USGS National Water Information System02299470
    USGS National Water Information System02299472
    USGS National Water Information System02299484
    USGS National Water Information System270242082142300
    USGS National Water Information System270557082123400
    USGS National Water Information System270630082122000
     

    Report Water Pollution

    Pollution

    Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

    To Report Water Pollution:

    Return to Top

    Regulation

    Regulation

    Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

    Concern or Activity Contact(s)
    Dangerous Boating / Accidents

    FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
    1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
    1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

    Algal Blooms

    FWCC

    Fish Kill

    FWCC, Fish Kills
    1-800-636-0511

    General Concerns/Complaints

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Sarasota County
    1-941-861-5000

    Industrial Waste/Spill

    FDEP
    1-800-320-0519

    Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

    FWCC, Wildlife Violations
    1-888-404-3922
    or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

    Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Aquatic Plant Removal

    FWCC
    1-813-744-6163 or 6164

    Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

    Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

    FDEP
    1-813-632-7600

    Source(s): USF Water Institute

    Legend:
    FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
    FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

      Return to Top

      Get Involved

      volunteer!

      Sarasota County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

      0 volunteers on Big Slough have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

      Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

      Return to Top

      Related Links

      Related Links
      Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
      Return to Top
      Mapping
      Analysis
      Learn
      Participate
      An Edition of wateratlas.org
      Connect With Us