Home Explore Peace River Watershed Peace River
| Share

Peace River

Peace River

Map It!

located within Peace River Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Confluence of Peace Creek and Saddle Creek In Bartow
Mouth Charlotte Harbor In Charlotte County
River Length Within Atlases 98 miles
    Return to Top
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 282 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 3,623,157 samples ranging from 8/5/1930 to 4/19/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    Charlotte Harbor Estuaries Volunteer Water Quality Monitoring NetworkCHV005
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13769
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13770
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13771
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13772
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13773
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13774
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13775
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13776
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13777
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13778
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13779
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13780
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13781
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13782
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13783
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13784
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13785
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13786
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13787
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13788
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13789
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13790
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13791
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13792
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13793
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13794
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13795
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13796
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13797
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data13798
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29884
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29885
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29887
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29888
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29889
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29890
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29891
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29894
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29895
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29896
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29897
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29898
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29899
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29900
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29901
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29902
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29903
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29904
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29906
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29907
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29908
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29909
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data3556
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37003
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37944
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data38450
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40203
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40205
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40211
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40764
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40766
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40772
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42220
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42223
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42226
    FDEP Charlotte Harbor Aquatic/Buffer Preserves Sampling DataCHV005
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020002
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020003
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020004
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020006
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020008
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020015
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020040
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020091
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020401
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020459
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020460
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020531
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25020540
    FDEP South District Sampling Data25020004
    FDEP South District Sampling Data25020540
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data25020008
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data25020044
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data25020239
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data25022980
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data25022981
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data270342108200004
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data270518308159404
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27204028149347
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27204768149347
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27205918149347
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data272138814940
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27224518150339
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27225868150378
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27231528150368
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27234438150466
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27240808150505
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27242878150552
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27251098151096
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27253658150597
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27260558151026
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27262198151014
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27384668148080
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling Data27484828147401
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling DataTPPEACE02F
    Florida Department of Environmental ProtectionFLO0087
    LAKEWATCH Volunteer Water Quality MonitoringPeace River-CLR-Hardee
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)2297350
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR01_0102
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR01_0202
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR01_0302
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR01_0402
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR01_0502
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR01_0602
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR01_0702
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR01_1002
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR01_1102
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR02_0102
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR02_0202
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR02_0302
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR02_0402
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR02_0502
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR02_0602
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR03_0402
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR03_0602
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0104
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0105
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0106
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0107
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0203
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0205
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0206
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0207
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0303
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0306
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0307
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0403
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0404
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0406
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0407
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0503
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0504
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0506
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0507
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0604
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0606
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0607
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0704
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0707
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0806
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0807
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_0907
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1006
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1007
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1103
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1104
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1105
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1106
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1107
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1203
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1204
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1206
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR101_1207
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0104
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0107
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0207
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0307
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0406
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0407
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0506
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0507
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0604
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0606
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0607
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0706
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_0806
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_1106
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_1107
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_1203
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_1206
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR102_1207
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR103_0407
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR103_0506
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR103_0507
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR103_0606
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR103_0607
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR103_1207
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR104_0105
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR104_0506
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR104_0606
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_0106
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_0206
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_0306
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_0406
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_0506
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_0606
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_0706
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_0806
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_0906
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_1006
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_1106
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR118_1206
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR13
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR14
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR15
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR17
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR18
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR19
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR23
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR24
    Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority (FL)PR25
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data23917
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data24805
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data24833
    Southwest Florida Water Management DistrictCH-029
    Southwest Florida Water Management DistrictFLO0029
    Southwest Florida Water Management DistrictFLO0031
    Southwest Florida Water Management DistrictFLO0033
    Southwest Florida Water Management DistrictFLO0034
    Southwest Florida Water Management DistrictFLO0087
    Southwest Florida Water Management DistrictFLO0106
    Southwest Florida Water Management DistrictFLO0109
    Southwest Florida Water Management DistrictSTA0030
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data23917
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data24149
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data24805
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data24833
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data25165
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-248
    USEPA Region 4125000
    USGS National Water Information System02294650
    USGS National Water Information System02294655
    USGS National Water Information System02294705
    USGS National Water Information System02294750
    USGS National Water Information System02294775
    USGS National Water Information System02294781
    USGS National Water Information System02294898
    USGS National Water Information System02295194
    USGS National Water Information System02295203
    USGS National Water Information System02295440
    USGS National Water Information System02295607
    USGS National Water Information System02295614
    USGS National Water Information System02295637
    USGS National Water Information System02295642
    USGS National Water Information System02295800
    USGS National Water Information System02295937
    USGS National Water Information System02295977
    USGS National Water Information System02296600
    USGS National Water Information System02296750
    USGS National Water Information System02297105
    USGS National Water Information System02297330
    USGS National Water Information System02297340
    USGS National Water Information System02297345
    USGS National Water Information System02297350
    USGS National Water Information System02297355
    USGS National Water Information System265951081594300
    USGS National Water Information System270022081591000
    USGS National Water Information System270034081590300
    USGS National Water Information System270055081590300
    USGS National Water Information System270124081592500
    USGS National Water Information System270127081592400
    USGS National Water Information System270132081592700
    USGS National Water Information System270153081592900
    USGS National Water Information System270208081592600
    USGS National Water Information System270234081592400
    USGS National Water Information System270235081592400
    USGS National Water Information System270318081593100
    USGS National Water Information System270324081593500
    USGS National Water Information System270337081595800
    USGS National Water Information System270352081595200
    USGS National Water Information System270418082001600
    USGS National Water Information System270439081592800
    USGS National Water Information System270442081594000
    USGS National Water Information System270445082001000
    USGS National Water Information System270451081595100
    USGS National Water Information System270454081595700
    USGS National Water Information System270517081593800
    USGS National Water Information System270537081585800
    USGS National Water Information System270700081573200
    USGS National Water Information System271306081522800
    USGS National Water Information System273844081480500
     

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Peace River (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Sarasota County
      1-941-861-5000

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Sarasota County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Peace River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top

        Related Links

        Related Links
        Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
        Return to Top
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Get Involved
        Education
        Popular Tools
        Connect With Us