Home Explore Myakka River Watershed Myakka River
| Share

Myakka River

Myakka River

Map It!

located within Myakka River Watershed

Associated Names

  • There are no associated names for this body of water.

Water Resource Characteristics

Headwaters Swamp North of Sr 64 and East of S Duette Rd, Manatee County
Mouth Charlotte Harbor
River Length Within Atlases 72 miles
    Return to Top
    Map Legend

    Data Summary

    Data Summary Icon

    This water resource is monitored by 81 sampling locations, which have collected a total of 4,590,280 samples ranging from 9/1/1936 to 7/28/2014. The sites sampling this water resource are:

    Datasource (click for details)Station ID
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data10541
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data10552
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29880
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29881
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29882
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29883
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29892
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29893
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data29905
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data3499
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data36999
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37004
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37940
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data37945
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data38456
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40204
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data40765
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42214
    FDEP Ambient Monitoring Sampling Data42217
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030008
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030403
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030404
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030405
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030407
    FDEP Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030408
    FDEP South District Sampling Data25030009
    FDEP Southwest District Sampling DataTPUMAKA02F
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)MAN619GS
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)MAN620GS
    FDEP, Water Quality Standards and Special Projects (Florida)MAN621GS
    Manatee County Environmental Management Sampling DataMR2
    Sarasota County Automated Rainfall Management System817
    Sarasota County Automated Rainfall Management System818
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksMYA
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksMYA-B
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksMYA-C
    Sarasota County Coastal CreeksMYA-F
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataMR-1
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataMR-2
    Sarasota County Environmental Services Department Sampling DataMR-3
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030008
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030404
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORET25030408
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORETMU-1
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORETMU-2
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORETMU-3
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORETMU-4
    Sarasota County Historic Data from Legacy STORETMU-5
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data25573
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data25574
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data25578
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data25585
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data25597
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data26046
    South West Florida Water Management District Sampling Data26228
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data25608
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section Data26046
    SWFWMD Hydrologic Data Section DataRNF-194
    USGS National Water Information System02298458
    USGS National Water Information System02298488
    USGS National Water Information System02298554
    USGS National Water Information System02298556
    USGS National Water Information System02298608
    USGS National Water Information System02298700
    USGS National Water Information System02298805
    USGS National Water Information System02298830
    USGS National Water Information System02298845
    USGS National Water Information System02298850
    USGS National Water Information System02298880
    USGS National Water Information System02298900
    USGS National Water Information System02298930
    USGS National Water Information System02298955
    USGS National Water Information System02298990
    USGS National Water Information System02299020
    USGS National Water Information System02299027
    USGS National Water Information System02299030
    USGS National Water Information System02299035
    USGS National Water Information System02299225
    USGS National Water Information System271242082201500
    USGS National Water Information System271804082151500
    USGS National Water Information System272735082064000
     

    Weather

    Weather

    The map below has icons denoting the locations of weather observation sites used by weather.com near Myakka River (highlighted in blue). Click on an icon for a weather summary which includes current temperature, cloud conditions, humidity level, wind speed/direction, today's high and low temperature forecast, and summary forecast for the next four days. Weather.com data is a service of The Weather Channel, a 24-hour, 7-day network providing weather information via cable TV, internet, and radio.

      Return to Top

      Report Water Pollution

      Pollution

      Every one of us contributes pollution to our streams, lakes, bays and oceans. The wastewater, dirt, and debris of our lives eventually drains downstream. Each of us must minimize our contribution to keep our waterways healthy and enjoyable. Some materials are powerful pollutants like raw sewage, petroleum, or pesticides, but even natural, biodegradable plant materials can add nitrogen to water resources and cause algal blooms and fish kills. Please use the information below to assist you in reporting an incident to the correct agency. Learn More about Reporting Pollution »

      To Report Water Pollution:

      Return to Top

      Regulation

      Regulation

      Who to call about environmental concerns and to report environmentally harmful activities. For potentially life threatening emergencies dial 911.

      Concern or Activity Contact(s)
      Dangerous Boating / Accidents

      FWCC, Division of Boating Safety
      1-850-488-5600 (to report an accident) or
      1-888-404-3922 (to report unsafe boating)

      Algal Blooms

      FWCC

      Fish Kill

      FWCC, Fish Kills
      1-800-636-0511

      General Concerns/Complaints

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Sarasota County
      1-941-861-5000

      Industrial Waste/Spill

      FDEP
      1-800-320-0519

      Injured Wildlife or Illegal Activities

      FWCC, Wildlife Violations
      1-888-404-3922
      or via cell phone, dial *FWC or #FWC depending on service carrier

      Shoreline Alterations, Wetland Impacts

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Aquatic Plant Removal

      FWCC
      1-813-744-6163 or 6164

      Water Pollution, Residuals Landspreading

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600 or via cell phone, dial #DEP

      Wetlands Issues/Dredge and Fill

      FDEP
      1-813-632-7600

      Source(s): University of South Florida, Florida Center for Community Design and Research

      Legend:
      FWCC - Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
      FDEP - Florida Department of Enviromental Protection

        Return to Top

        Get Involved

        volunteer!

        Sarasota County needs you to help manage and protect its natural resources! Fill out this form, and we will contact you with more information about becoming a volunteer. Learn more about volunteering »

        0 volunteers on Myakka River have submitted a water quality sample for this water resource within the last 18 months.

        Become a Volunteer! Click here to sign up for volunteering.

        Return to Top

        Related Links

        Related Links
        Visit the Digital Library to view additional documents related to this water resource – Once at the Digital Library, type in a specific keyword such as "water quality" to narrow the search.
        Return to Top
        An Edition of wateratlas.org
        Get Involved
        Education
        Popular Tools
        Connect With Us